CannaButter Digest
[…] Sweeney’s lawsuit claims that the ballot initiative, backed by the Legal Missouri Campaign, violates the single subject rule of the state Constitution by encompassing too many changes to existing law.

The single-subject rule for ballot measures appears in Article III, Section 50 of the Missouri State Constitution. It states that “petitions for constitutional amendments shall not contain more than one amended and revised article of this constitution, or one new article which shall not contain more than one subject and matters properly connected therewith …”

The suit also alleges that Secretary of State Jay Ashcroft interfered with the legal process and certified the ballot initiative even though his office had previously reported not having sufficient signatures from all of the mandated congressional districts.

According to the St.